Winners

2020

NZIC for Industrial and Applied Chemistry: Professor Justin Hodgkiss and Dr Kai Chen
Maurice Wilkins Centre Prize for Excellence in Chemical Science: Associate Professor Geoff Waterhouse
sciPAD Denis Hogan Prize for Chemical Education: Dr Murray Thompson
JEOL Brian Halton Award: Lynn Lisboa

2019

Shimadzu Prize for Industrial and Applied Chemistry: Professor Russell Frew
Maurice Wilkins Centre Prize for Excellence in Chemical Science: Prof Justin Hodgkiss
Easterfield Award: Dr Bill Hawkins
sciPAD Denis Hogan Prize for Chemical Education: Professor Richard Hartshorn

2018

Shimadzu Prize for Industrial and Applied Chemistry: Mr Darren Saunders
Maurice Wilkins Centre Prize for Excellence in Chemical Science: Prof Antony Fairbanks
Denis Hogan Prize for Chemical Education: Dr David Warren

2017

Shimadzu Prize for Industrial and Applied Chemistry: Prof Cather Simpson
Maurice Wilkins Centre Prize for Excellence in Chemical Science: Prof Jadranka Travas-Sejdic, Assoc Prof James Crowley
Easterfield Award: Dr Sally Gaw
ABA Books Denis Hogan Prize for Chemical Education: Dr David McMorran, Graham Townsend

2016

Shimadzu Prize for Industrial and Applied Chemistry: Dr Carla Meledandri
Maurice Wilkins Centre Prize for Excellence in Chemical Science: Prof Christian Hartinger
ABA Books Denis Hogan Prize for Chemical Education: Dr Jan Wikaira

2015

Shimadzu Prize for Industrial and Applied Chemistry: Dr Phillip Rendle, Dr. Paul Benjes
Maurice Wilkins Centre Prize for Excellence in Chemical Science: Prof Shane Telfer
Easterfield Award: Dr Justin Hodgkiss
ABA Books Denis Hogan Prize for Chemical Education: Dr Sheila Woodgate

2014

Shimadzu Prize for Industrial and Applied Chemistry: Dr Bradley Williams
Maurice Wilkins Centre Prize for Excellence in Chemical Science: Dr Peter Tyler
ABA Books Denis Hogan Prize for Chemical Education: Dr Suzanne Boniface

2013

Shimadzu Prize for Industrial and Applied Chemistry: Dr Nigel Perry
Maurice Wilkins Centre Prize for Excellence in Chemical Science: Prof Robin Smith
Easterfield Award: Dr James Crowley
ABA Books Denis Hogan Prize for Chemical Education: Duncan Smith

2012

Fonterra Prize for Industrial & Applied Chemistry: Prof Brian Robinson, Dr Stephen C Moratti
Maurice Wilkins Centre Prize for Excellence in Chemical Science: Assoc Prof Richard D Tilley
ABA Books Denis Hogan Prize for Chemical Education: Rudi Jansen

2011

Fonterra Prize for Industrial and Applied Chemistry: Dr Laurence Eyres
Maurice Wilkins Centre Prize for Excellence in Chemical Science: Dr David Willimas
Easterfield Award: Dr Bridget Stocker
ABA Books Denis Hogan Prize for Chemical Education: Dr Robert Maclagan

2010

Fonterra Prize for Industrial and Applied Chemistry: Dr D Harding
Maurice Wilkins Centre Prize for Excellence in Chemical Science: Prof Keith Gordon
ABA Books Denis Hogan Prize for Chemical Education: Jan Giffney
top

2009

Fonterra Prize for Industrial and Applied Chemistry: Dr O Catchpole
Maurice Wilkins Centre Prize for Excellence in Chemical Science: Prof Sally Brooker
Easterfield Award: Dr Richard Tilley
ABA Books Denis Hogan Prize for Chemical Education: Ian Torrie

2008

Fonterra Prize for Industrial and Applied Chemistry: Dr Simon Hall
Maurice Wilkins Centre Prize for Excellence in Chemical Science: Dr Henrik Kjaergaard
ABA Books Denis Hogan Prize for Chemical Education: Craig Steed

2007

Nufarm Prize for Industrial and Applied Chemistry: Prof J Johnston
HortResearch Prize for Excellence in Chemical Science: Prof A Brodie,  Assoc Prof E Ainscough
Easterfield Award: Dr Jadranka Travas-Sejdic
NZIC Chemical Education Award: Adrian Jull

2006

Nufarm Prize for Industrial and Applied Chemistry: Dr Harvey Indyk
HortResearch Prize for Excellence in Chemical Science: Prof Peter Steel
NZIC Chemical Education Award: Denis Hogan

2005

Nufarm Prize for Industrial and Applied Chemistry: No award
HortResearch Prize for Excellence in Chemical Science: Prof M Brimble
Easterfield Award: Dr. Emily Parker
RSC Australasian Lecturer: Prof A Canty (Tasmania)
NZIC Chemical Education Award: Dr T Kitson

2004

Nufarm Prize for Industrial and Applied Chemistry: Dr G B Evans, Dr R H Furneaux
HortResearch Prize for Excellence in Chemical Science: Prof D L Officer
RSC Australasian Lecturer: Prof Bob Gilbert (Sydney)
NZIC Chemical Education Award: Dr S Boniface

2003

Fernz Prize for Industrial and Applied Chemistry: No award
SGS Prize for Excellence in Research: Prof G B Jameson
Easterfield Award: Dr Kathryn McGrath
RSC Australasian Lecturer: Prof Geoff Jameson (Massey)
NZIC Chemical Education Award: R C Rendle

2002

RSC Australasian Lecturer: Prof W Kitching (QLD)
NZIC Chemical Education Award: Dr S G Woodgate

2001

Easterfield Award: Dr C Taylor
RSC Australasian Lecturer: Prof P Haddad (Tas)
A.C. Kennet Memorial Award: Mr D Hills

2000

RSC Australasian Lecturer: Prof L Lindoy (Sydney)
top

1999

Fernz Prize for Industrial and Applied Chemistry: Dr J Ayers
Easterfield Award: Dr S Brooker
RSC Australasian Lecturer: Dr W Denny (Cancer Research AKL)

1998

RSC Australasian Lecturer: Prof M Paddon-Row (NSW)
NZIC Chemical Education Award: Miss APD Wignall

1997

Easterfield Award: Dr William Henderson
RSC Australasian Lecturer: Prof Bob Cattrall (Latrobe)
NZIC Chemical Education Award: no award

1996

SGS Prize for Excellence in Research: Dr A Wilkins
RSC Australasian Lecturer: Prof John Ralston (SA)
NZIC Chemical Education Award: Mrs KJD Fletcher

1995

Shell Industrial Chemistry Prize: Dr JB Metson
SGS Prize for Excellence in Research: Dr GA Bowmaker
RSC Australasian Lecturer: Prof Ted Baker (AKL)
NZIC Chemical Education Award: Mrs A Milne

1994

Shell Industrial Chemistry Prize: Dr NB Milestone
SGS Prize for Excellence in Research: Dr PJ Steel
Easterfield Award: Dr Andrew Abell
A.C. Kennet Memorial Award: Mr N Trebilco
RSC Australasian Lecturer: Prof I Dance (NSW)
NZIC Chemical Education Award: Mrs L Metcalf

1993

Shell Industrial Chemistry Prize: Dr B Dent
SGS Prize for Excellence in Research: Dr P Schwerdfeger

1992

Shell Industrial Chemistry Prize: Dr A Braithwaite, T Eaton, P Groom
SGS Prize for Excellence in Research: A/Prof PD Woodgate
Easterfield Award: Dr M Brimble
NZIC Chemical Education Award: A/Prof S Rumball

1991

Shell Industrial Chemistry Prize: Drs DM Bibby, NB Mileston, LM Parker, NJ Tapp
ICI Prize and Medal: Prof AD Buckingham
NZIC Chemical Education Award: Mr D Schollum

1990

Shell Industrial Chemistry Prize: Drs IWM Brown, KJD McKenzie, GV White

ICI Prize and Medal: Dr KJD McKenzie

Easterfield Award: Dr V McKee

A.C. Kennet Memorial Award: Mr A Kairaitis

NZIC-RACI Visiting Speaker Award: Dr RH Furneaux

NZIC Chemical Education Award: Mr R Jansen

1989

no awards

1988

Shell Industrial Chemistry Prize: Dr I Miller

Easterfield Award: Dr G Rewcastle

A.C. Kennet Memorial Award: Mr D Hills

NZIC-RACI Visiting Speaker Award: Dr DM Bibby

NZIC Chemical Education Award: Mrs M Croucher

1987

Shell Industrial Chemistry Prize: AG Charleston

ICI Prize and Medal: A/Prof PS Rutledge

Chemical Essay Prize: no award

A.C. Kennet Memorial Award: RJ Good, GC Moore, CJ Wojciak

NZIC-RACI Visiting Speaker Award: Dr RB Bucat

NZIC Chemical Education Award: Mr MA Perkins

1986

Shell Industrial Chemistry Prize: Mr ND Blazey

ICI Prize and Medal: Dr WA Denny

Easterfield Award: Dr P Steel

Chemical Essay Prize: B Whittington

A.C. Kennet Memorial Award: Mr DW Postins

NZIC-RACI Visiting Speaker Award: Prof BJ Welch

NZIC Chemical Education Award: Mr AG Groves

1985

Shell Industrial Chemistry Prize: Mr RG Stewart, Drs CT Page, AJ McKinnon

ICI Prize and Medal: Dr JM Coxon

Chemical Essay Prize: Mr RM Hartshorn

A.C. Kennet Memorial Award: Mr S Wirotek, Mr FW Kolodziej

NZIC-RACI Visiting Speaker Award: Dr C Barnes

1984

Shell Industrial Chemistry Prize: Dr JS Ayers

ICI Prize and Medal: Prof WR Roper

Easterfield Award: DT Brittain

Chemical Essay Prize: Mr U Roxburgh

A.C. Kennet Memorial Award: Mr T Eaton

NZIC-RACI Visiting Speaker Award: Prof RD Batt

1983

Shell Industrial Chemistry Prize: Mr PD Rawdon

ICI Prize and Medal: Dr EN Baker

Chemical Essay Prize: no award

NZIC-RACI Visiting Speaker Award: Dr DE Weiss

1982

Shell Industrial Chemistry Prize: Dr DH Buison

ICI Prize and Medal: A/Prof DJ McLellan

Easterfield Award: Dr RH Newman

Chemical Essay Prize: AR White

1981

Shell Industrial Chemistry Prize: Dr MS White

ICI Prize and Medal: Dr DAD Parry

Chemical Essay Prize: B MacKintosh

1980

ICI Tasman Industrial Chemistry Prize: HP Rauthbaum

ICI Prize and Medal: B Halton

Easterfield Award: DR Crump

Chemical Essay Prize: Miss LM Ball

1979

ICI Tasman Industrial Chemistry Prize: MB Rands

ICI Prize and Medal: KGB Theng

Chemical Essay Prize: SL Marshall

1978

ICI Tasman Industrial Chemistry Prize: RP Garland

ICI Prize and Medal: GB Russell

Easterfield Award: RE Mitchell

Chemical Essay Prize: CJ Noakes

1977

ICI Prize and Medal: GP Glasby

1976

ICI Prize and Medal: HKJ Powell

Easterfield Award: KJD McKenzie

1975

ICI Prize and Medal: CJ O’Connor

Easterfield Award: HKJ Powell

1974

ICI Prize and Medal: LK Creamer

Chemical Essay Prize: KR Bedford

1973

ICI Prize and Medal: JC Dacre

Easterfield Award: KR Markham

1972

ICI Prize and Medal: LF Phillips

1971

ICI Prize and Medal: JE Fergusson

Easterfield Award: MP Hartshorn

1970

ICI Prize and Medal: E Wong

1969

ICI Prize and Medal: BR Davis

Easterfield Award: no award

1968

Morcom-Green and Edwards Prize: DA Hills

ICI Prize and Medal: RC Lawrence

1967

Morcom-Green and Edwards Prize: GJ Schafer

ICI Prize and Medal: HP Rauthbaum

Easterfield Award: RM Golding

Chemical Essay Prize: JC Dacre

1966

Morcom-Green and Edwards Prize: WAJ Morton

ICI Prize and Medal: R Hodges

Chemical Essay Prize: no award

1965

Morcom-Green and Edwards Prize: DE Wright

ICI Prize and Medal: IK Walker

Easterfield Award: LF Philips

Chemical Essay Prize: MR Grimmett

1964

Morcom-Green and Edwards Prize: DJ Brash

ICI Prize and Medal: RC Cambie

Chemical Essay Prize: no award

1963

Morcom-Green and Edwards Prize: E Wong

ICI Prize and Medal: RW Bailey

Easterfield Award: AT Wilson

Chemical Essay Prize: TI Quickenden

1962

Morcom-Green and Edwards Prize: GW Butler

ICI Prize and Medal: AJ Ellis

Chemical Essay Prize: W Freitag

1961

Morcom-Green and Edwards Prize: JRL Walker

ICI Prize and Medal: WA McGillivray

Easterfield Award: TA Turney

Chemical Essay Prize: P Meredith

1960

Morcom-Green and Edwards Prize: HP Rauthbaum

ICI Prize and Medal: H Bloom

Chemical Essay Prize: JC Dacre

1959

Morcom-Green and Edwards Prize: EL Richards

ICI Prize and Medal: J Packer/J Vaughan

Easterfield Award: AD Campbell

Chemical Essay Prize: RD Batt

1958

Morcom-Green and Edwards Prize: RD Batt

ICI Prize and Medal: JK Johanneson

1957

Morcom-Green and Edwards Prize: T Marshall

ICI Prize and Medal: FH McDowall

Easterfield Award: RE Corbett

1956

Morcom-Green and Edwards Prize: IRC McDonald

ICI Prize and Medal: CJ Wilkins

1955

Morcom-Green and Edwards Prize: Dr AD Campbell

ICI Prize and Medal: Mr RP Hansen

1954

Morcom-Green and Edwards Prize: Mr CF Denmead

ICI Prize and Medal: Dr WS Metcalf

Easterfield Award: Dr J Rogers

1953

Morcom-Green and Edwards Prize: Dr BB March

ICI Prize and Medal: Mr EP White

1952

Morcom-Green and Edwards Prize: Dr WA McGillivray

ICI Prize and Medal: Mr CW Brandt

1951

Morcom-Green and Edwards Prize: Mr IK Walker

ICI Prize and Medal: Mr EP White

1950

Industrial Chemistry Essay Prize: HAL Morris

ICI Prize and Medal: Dr FB Shorland

1949

ICI Prize and Medal: Prof LH Briggs

1948

no awards

1947

no awards

1946

Industrial Chemistry Essay Prize: Mr WA McGillivray

1945

Industrial Chemistry Essay Prize: Mr MM Fieldes
A Review of the Electro-Plating Industry in New Zealand

1944

Industrial Chemistry Essay Prize: Mr SH Wilson

1943

Industrial Chemistry Essay Prize: Mr CGW Mason
The Coal Tar Industry in New Zealand

top