Winners

2018

Shimadzu Prize for Industrial and Applied Chemistry: Mr Darren Saunders
Maurice Wilkins Centre Prize for Excellence in Chemical Science: Prof Antony Fairbanks
Denis Hogan Prize for Chemical Education: Dr David Warren

2017

Shimadzu Prize for Industrial and Applied Chemistry: Prof Cather Simpson
Maurice Wilkins Centre Prize for Excellence in Chemical Science: Prof Jadranka Travas-Sejdic, Assoc Prof James Crowley
Easterfield Award: Dr Sally Gaw
ABA Books Denis Hogan Prize for Chemical Education: Dr David McMorran, Graham Townsend

2016

Shimadzu Prize for Industrial and Applied Chemistry: Dr Carla Meledandri
Maurice Wilkins Centre Prize for Excellence in Chemical Science: Prof Christian Hartinger
ABA Books Denis Hogan Prize for Chemical Education: Dr Jan Wikaira

2015

Shimadzu Prize for Industrial and Applied Chemistry: Dr Phillip Rendle, Dr. Paul Benjes
Maurice Wilkins Centre Prize for Excellence in Chemical Science: Prof Shane Telfer
Easterfield Award: Dr Justin Hodgkiss
ABA Books Denis Hogan Prize for Chemical Education: Dr Sheila Woodgate

2014

Shimadzu Prize for Industrial and Applied Chemistry: Dr Bradley Williams
Maurice Wilkins Centre Prize for Excellence in Chemical Science: Dr Peter Tyler
ABA Books Denis Hogan Prize for Chemical Education: Dr Suzanne Boniface

2013

Shimadzu Prize for Industrial and Applied Chemistry: Dr Nigel Perry
Maurice Wilkins Centre Prize for Excellence in Chemical Science: Prof Robin Smith
Easterfield Award: Dr James Crowley
ABA Books Denis Hogan Prize for Chemical Education: Duncan Smith

2012

Fonterra Prize for Industrial & Applied Chemistry: Prof Brian Robinson, Dr Stephen C Moratti
Maurice Wilkins Centre Prize for Excellence in Chemical Science: Assoc Prof Richard D Tilley
ABA Books Denis Hogan Prize for Chemical Education: Rudi Jansen

2011

Fonterra Prize for Industrial and Applied Chemistry: Dr Laurence Eyres
Maurice Wilkins Centre Prize for Excellence in Chemical Science: Dr David Willimas
Easterfield Award: Dr Bridget Stocker
ABA Books Denis Hogan Prize for Chemical Education: Dr Robert Maclagan

2010

Fonterra Prize for Industrial and Applied Chemistry: Dr D Harding
Maurice Wilkins Centre Prize for Excellence in Chemical Science: Prof Keith Gordon
ABA Books Denis Hogan Prize for Chemical Education: Jan Giffney
top

2009

Fonterra Prize for Industrial and Applied Chemistry: Dr O Catchpole
Maurice Wilkins Centre Prize for Excellence in Chemical Science: Prof Sally Brooker
Easterfield Award: Dr Richard Tilley
ABA Books Denis Hogan Prize for Chemical Education: Ian Torrie

2008

Fonterra Prize for Industrial and Applied Chemistry: Dr Simon Hall
Maurice Wilkins Centre Prize for Excellence in Chemical Science: Dr Henrik Kjaergaard
ABA Books Denis Hogan Prize for Chemical Education: Craig Steed

2007

Nufarm Prize for Industrial and Applied Chemistry: Prof J Johnston
HortResearch Prize for Excellence in Chemical Science: Prof A Brodie,  Assoc Prof E Ainscough
Easterfield Award: Dr Jadranka Travas-Sejdic
NZIC Chemical Education Award: Adrian Jull

2006

Nufarm Prize for Industrial and Applied Chemistry: No award
HortResearch Prize for Excellence in Chemical Science: Prof Peter Steel
NZIC Chemical Education Award: Denis Hogan

2005

Nufarm Prize for Industrial and Applied Chemistry: No award
HortResearch Prize for Excellence in Chemical Science: Prof M Brimble
Easterfield Award: Dr. Emily Parker
RSC Australasian Lecturer: Prof A Canty (Tasmania)
NZIC Chemical Education Award: Dr T Kitson

2004

Nufarm Prize for Industrial and Applied Chemistry: Dr G B Evans, Dr R H Furneaux
HortResearch Prize for Excellence in Chemical Science: Prof D L Officer
RSC Australasian Lecturer: Prof Bob Gilbert (Sydney)
NZIC Chemical Education Award: Dr S Boniface

2003

Fernz Prize for Industrial and Applied Chemistry: No award
SGS Prize for Excellence in Research: Prof G B Jameson
Easterfield Award: Dr Kathryn McGrath
RSC Australasian Lecturer: Prof Geoff Jameson (Massey)
NZIC Chemical Education Award: R C Rendle

2002

RSC Australasian Lecturer: Prof W Kitching (QLD)
NZIC Chemical Education Award: Dr S G Woodgate

2001

Easterfield Award: Dr C Taylor
RSC Australasian Lecturer: Prof P Haddad (Tas)
A.C. Kennet Memorial Award: Mr D Hills

2000

RSC Australasian Lecturer: Prof L Lindoy (Sydney)
top

1999

Fernz Prize for Industrial and Applied Chemistry: Dr J Ayers
Easterfield Award: Dr S Brooker
RSC Australasian Lecturer: Dr W Denny (Cancer Research AKL)

1998

RSC Australasian Lecturer: Prof M Paddon-Row (NSW)
NZIC Chemical Education Award: Miss APD Wignall

1997

Easterfield Award: Dr William Henderson
RSC Australasian Lecturer: Prof Bob Cattrall (Latrobe)
NZIC Chemical Education Award: no award

1996

SGS Prize for Excellence in Research: Dr A Wilkins
RSC Australasian Lecturer: Prof John Ralston (SA)
NZIC Chemical Education Award: Mrs KJD Fletcher

1995

Shell Industrial Chemistry Prize: Dr JB Metson
SGS Prize for Excellence in Research: Dr GA Bowmaker
RSC Australasian Lecturer: Prof Ted Baker (AKL)
NZIC Chemical Education Award: Mrs A Milne

1994

Shell Industrial Chemistry Prize: Dr NB Milestone
SGS Prize for Excellence in Research: Dr PJ Steel
Easterfield Award: Dr Andrew Abell
A.C. Kennet Memorial Award: Mr N Trebilco
RSC Australasian Lecturer: Prof Ted Baker (AKL)
NZIC Chemical Education Award: Mrs A Milne

1993

Shell Industrial Chemistry Prize: Dr B Dent
SGS Prize for Excellence in Research: Dr P Schwerdfeger

1992

Shell Industrial Chemistry Prize: Dr A Braithwaite, T Eaton, P Groom
SGS Prize for Excellence in Research: A/Prof PD Woodgate
Easterfield Award: Dr M Brimble
NZIC Chemical Education Award: A/Prof S Rumball

1991

Shell Industrial Chemistry Prize: Drs DM Bibby, NB Mileston, LM Parker, NJ Tapp
ICI Prize and Medal: Prof AD Buckingham
NZIC Chemical Education Award: Mr D Schollum

1990

top